Audi
Q7
Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · model years 2007 to 2026
Includes Q7 and Q7 quattro as listed by the EPA.

The verdict
Best year: 2026. complaints: 1, below this model's typical 29; recalls: 1, below this model's typical 3.
Worst year: 2017. complaints: 320, about 11x this model's typical 29; recalls: 7, about 2.3x this model's typical 3.
Year by year
| Year | Trims | MPG | HP | Fuel cost | Recalls | Complaints | Investigations | TSBs | Top complaints | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 2Gas | 15 | no data | $5,150 | 3 | 95 | 0 | no data | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 25%, FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 19%, ENGINE 10% | |
Score: 22 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2008 | 2Gas | 15 | no data | $5,150 | 3 | 33 | 0 | no data | FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 36%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 13%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 11% | |
Score: 66 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2009 | 3Diesel, Gas | 16 | no data | $4,800 | 3 | 21 | 0 | no data | FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 21%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 9%, ENGINE 9% | |
Score: 71 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2010 | 3Diesel, Gas | 16 | 280 | $4,800 | 3 | 29 | 1 | 794 | FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 21%, FUEL SYSTEM, DIESEL 17%, ENGINE 12% | |
Score: 75 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2011 | 2Diesel, Gas | 19 | 225 | $4,100 | 4 | 23 | 1 | 952 | VISIBILITY/WIPER 27%, FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 15%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 15% | |
Score: 61 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2012 | 2Diesel, Gas | 19 | 225 | $4,100 | 4 | 29 | 1 | 1,024 | FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 25%, ENGINE 18%, STEERING 9% | |
Score: 63 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 0.7 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2013 | 2Diesel, Gas | 20 | 240 | $3,925 | 3 | 43 | 0 | 1,097 | FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 23%, ENGINE 20%, VISIBILITY/WIPER 13% | |
Score: 41 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2014 | 2Diesel, Gas | 20 | 256 | $3,925 | 2 | 45 | 0 | 1,009 | FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 17%, ENGINE 15%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 11% | |
Score: 54 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2015 | 2Diesel, Gas | 20 | 240 | $3,925 | 2 | 45 | 0 | 796 | ENGINE 23%, FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 12%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 11% | |
Score: 55 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 2Gas | 21.5 | 293 | $3,575 | 7 | 320 | 0 | 1,124 | EXTERIOR LIGHTING 33%, ENGINE 15%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 13% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 2Gas | 21 | 293 | $3,650 | 3 | 143 | 0 | 991 | ENGINE 21%, EXTERIOR LIGHTING 13%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 11% | |
Score: 27 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 2Gas | 21 | 293 | $3,650 | 4 | 62 | 0 | 1,024 | STEERING 12%, SUSPENSION 12%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 11% | |
Score: 29 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 2Gas, Hybrid | 19.5 | 248 | $3,975 | 5 | 28 | 0 | 1,141 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 31%, ENGINE 22%, POWER TRAIN 9% | |
Score: 50 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 2Gas, Hybrid | 20.5 | 248 | $3,750 | 9 | 75 | 0 | 1,163 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 36%, ENGINE 16%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 9% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 2Gas, Hybrid | 21 | 248 | $3,675 | 3 | 20 | 0 | 997 | ENGINE 31%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 14%, FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE 10% | |
Score: 73 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 2Gas, Hybrid | 20.5 | 261 | $3,750 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 903 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 12%, FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE 12%, SERVICE BRAKES 12% | |
Score: 76 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 2Gas, Hybrid | 21 | 261 | $3,650 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 715 | UNKNOWN OR OTHER 67%, LANE DEPARTURE 33% | |
Score: 84 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 2Gas, Hybrid | 21 | 261 | $3,925 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 461 | UNKNOWN OR OTHER 22%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 17%, FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE 17% | |
Score: 79 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2026 | 2Gas, Hybrid | 21 | no data | $3,925 | 1 | 1 | 0 | no data | ENGINE 50%, POWER TRAIN 50% | |
Score: 92 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
How the numbers moved
How we score each year
We compare each year of the Audi Q7 to the model's own typical numbers, not to other cars. A year reads solid when its recalls, owner complaints, and federal investigations sit at or below what is typical for this model, mixed when some of those numbers run above typical, and avoid when they run far above it. Deaths, reported fires, and an NHTSA advisory to park outside count against a year no matter what this model's baseline looks like.
A year is scored only when NHTSA has both complaint and recall counts for it. Complaint data often lags for the newest years, so a recent year can read not enough data even while its recall count already shows in the table. When the history is too thin, we say not enough data instead of guessing. Service bulletins are routine maintenance guidance from the manufacturer and do not lower a year's score.
Scores run 0 to 100, higher is better. Recall, complaint, and investigation figures come from NHTSA records. Fuel economy, fuel cost, and horsepower figures come from the EPA, shown as the median across the year's trims.
Information is gathered on a best-effort basis from public sources, may be incomplete or out of date, and is not purchasing or financial advice. Verify with the manufacturer or dealer before buying.