BMW
540i
Midsize Cars · model years 1994 to 2027
Includes 540i, 540i Sedan, 540i Sport Wagon and 3 more as listed by the EPA.
The verdict
Best year: 2027. complaints: 0, below this model's typical 5; recalls: 0, below this model's typical 2.
Worst year: 2000. complaints: 31, about 1.6x this model's typical 19; recalls: 2, in line with this model's typical 2.
Year by year
| Year | Trims | MPG | HP | Fuel cost | Recalls | Complaints | Investigations | TSBs | Top complaints | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 1Gas | 17 | no data | $4,550 | 4 | 8 | 0 | no data | ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 33%, POWER TRAIN 33%, SEATS 17% | |
Score: 32 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1995 | 2Gas | 17 | no data | $4,550 | 2 | 10 | 0 | no data | ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 29%, POWER TRAIN 14%, SEATS 14% | |
Score: 64 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1997 | 2Gas | 17 | no data | $4,550 | 0 | 27 | 0 | no data | ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 43%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 10%, SEAT BELTS 7% | |
Score: 34 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1998 | 2Gas | 17 | no data | $3,675 | 1 | 26 | 0 | no data | ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 62%, LATCHES/LOCKS/LINKAGES 8%, STRUCTURE 8% | |
Score: 34 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1999 | 4Gas | 16 | no data | $3,900 | 1 | 22 | 0 | no data | ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 18%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 14%, POWER TRAIN 11% | |
Score: 70 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2000 | 4Gas | 16 | no data | $4,800 | 2 | 31 | 0 | no data | AIR BAGS 22%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 22%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 22% | |
Score: 18 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2001 | 4Gas | 16 | no data | $4,800 | 4 | 15 | 0 | no data | AIR BAGS 29%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 29%, POWER TRAIN 18% | |
Score: 28 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2002 | 4Gas | 16 | no data | $4,800 | 2 | 12 | 0 | no data | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 29%, STEERING 29%, AIR BAGS 12% | |
Score: 51 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2003 | 4Gas | 17 | no data | $4,550 | 2 | 7 | 0 | no data | AIR BAGS 22%, STEERING 22%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 11% | |
Score: 54 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 2Gas | 23.5 | 335 | $3,275 | 1 | 20 | 1 (1 open) | 297 | AIR BAGS 16%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 13%, SEATS 13% | |
Score: 37 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 2Gas | 23.5 | no data | $3,275 | 2 | 31 | 0 | 197 | AIR BAGS 26%, SEAT BELTS 20%, SEATS 18% | |
Score: 28 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 2Gas | 24 | no data | $3,200 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 163 | UNKNOWN OR OTHER 21%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 21%, POWER TRAIN 14% | |
Score: 72 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 2Gas | 25 | 335 | $3,100 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 163 | ENGINE 67%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 33% | |
Score: 51 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 2Gas, Hybrid | 26.5 | 335 | $2,900 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 120 | POWER TRAIN 23%, SERVICE BRAKES 23%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 15% | |
Score: 41 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 2Hybrid | 26 | no data | $2,975 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 43 | POWER TRAIN 40%, FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 20%, AIR BAGS 10% | |
Score: 80 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 2Hybrid | 26 | no data | $2,975 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 32 | BACK OVER PREVENTION 29%, SERVICE BRAKES 29%, STRUCTURE 14% | |
Score: 83 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 1Hybrid | 28 | no data | $2,750 | 3 | 5 | 0 | no data | BACK OVER PREVENTION 22%, ELECTRONIC STABILITY CONTROL (ESC) 22%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 22% | |
Score: 60 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 1Hybrid | 28 | no data | $2,950 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | WHEELS 100% | |
Score: 72 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2026 | 1Hybrid | 28 | no data | $2,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | no data | no data | |
Score: 95 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2027 | 1Hybrid | 28 | no data | $2,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | no data | no data | |
Score: 95 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
How the numbers moved
How we score each year
We compare each year of the BMW 540i to the model's own typical numbers, not to other cars. A year reads solid when its recalls, owner complaints, and federal investigations sit at or below what is typical for this model, mixed when some of those numbers run above typical, and avoid when they run far above it. Deaths, reported fires, and an NHTSA advisory to park outside count against a year no matter what this model's baseline looks like.
A year is scored only when NHTSA has both complaint and recall counts for it. Complaint data often lags for the newest years, so a recent year can read not enough data even while its recall count already shows in the table. When the history is too thin, we say not enough data instead of guessing. Service bulletins are routine maintenance guidance from the manufacturer and do not lower a year's score.
Scores run 0 to 100, higher is better. Recall, complaint, and investigation figures come from NHTSA records. Fuel economy, fuel cost, and horsepower figures come from the EPA, shown as the median across the year's trims.
Information is gathered on a best-effort basis from public sources, may be incomplete or out of date, and is not purchasing or financial advice. Verify with the manufacturer or dealer before buying.