Buick
Enclave
Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · model years 2008 to 2027
Includes Enclave AWD and Enclave FWD as listed by the EPA.

The verdict
Best year: 2027. complaints: 0, below this model's typical 68; recalls: 0, below this model's typical 4.
Worst year: 2009. complaints: 220, about 3.2x this model's typical 68; recalls: 8, about 2x this model's typical 4.
Year by year
| Year | Trims | MPG | HP | Fuel cost | Recalls | Complaints | Investigations | TSBs | Top complaints | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2Gas | 18.5 | no data | $3,375 | 6 | 536 | 0 | no data | POWER TRAIN 18%, AIR BAGS 15%, STEERING 13% | |
Score: 4 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2009 | 2Gas | 18.5 | no data | $3,375 | 8 | 220 | 0 | no data | STEERING 37%, ENGINE 12%, POWER TRAIN 11% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2010 | 2Gas | 18.5 | no data | $3,375 | 6 | 275 | 2 | 1,188 | STEERING 35%, ENGINE 20%, POWER TRAIN 10% | |
Score: 9 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2011 | 2Gas | 18.5 | 288 | $3,375 | 6 | 212 | 2 | 1,233 | STEERING 14%, AIR BAGS 13%, POWER TRAIN 13% | |
Score: 5 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2012 | 2Gas | 18.5 | no data | $3,375 | 6 | 132 | 2 | 1,301 | ENGINE 14%, STRUCTURE 14%, AIR BAGS 12% | |
Score: 22 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2013 | 2Gas | 18.5 | 288 | $3,375 | 4 | 70 | 2 | 1,379 | ENGINE 13%, POWER TRAIN 13%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 11% | |
Score: 57 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2014 | 2Gas | 18.5 | 288 | $3,375 | 7 | 292 | 2 | 1,283 | AIR BAGS 58%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 8%, POWER TRAIN 6% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2015 | 2Gas | 18.5 | 288 | $3,375 | 5 | 171 | 0 | 1,143 | AIR BAGS 48%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 6%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 6% | |
Score: 19 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2016 | 2Gas | 17.5 | 288 | $3,550 | 4 | 141 | 0 | 949 | AIR BAGS 70%, POWER TRAIN 6%, ENGINE 6% | |
Score: 33 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 2Gas | 17.5 | 288 | $3,550 | 3 | 179 | 0 | 805 | AIR BAGS 71%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 4%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 3% | |
Score: 27 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 2Gas | 20.5 | no data | $3,025 | 0 | 65 | 0 | 806 | SERVICE BRAKES 21%, POWER TRAIN 16%, ENGINE 14% | |
Score: 80 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 2Gas | 20.5 | no data | $3,025 | 1 | 42 | 0 | 577 | POWER TRAIN 24%, ENGINE 18%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 16% | |
Score: 77 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 2Gas | 20.5 | no data | $3,025 | 6 | 59 | 0 | 542 | ENGINE 20%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 15%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 13% | |
Score: 60 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 2Gas | 20.5 | no data | $3,025 | 2 | 26 | 0 | 467 | SERVICE BRAKES 21%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 18%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 12% | |
Score: 84 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 2Gas | 20.5 | no data | $3,025 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 441 | ENGINE 15%, EXTERIOR LIGHTING 15%, SERVICE BRAKES 15% | |
Score: 90 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 2Gas | 20.5 | no data | $3,025 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 359 | EXTERIOR LIGHTING 24%, SERVICE BRAKES 12%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 12% | |
Score: 88 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 2Gas | 20.5 | 310 | $3,025 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 259 | ENGINE 20%, SEAT BELTS 20%, AIR BAGS 10% | |
Score: 93 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 2Gas | 22 | no data | $3,050 | 0 | 38 | 0 | 345 | SERVICE BRAKES 21%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 16%, FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE 12% | |
Score: 81 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2026 | 2Gas | 21.5 | no data | $3,125 | 1 | 2 | 0 | no data | ENGINE 25%, FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 25%, POWER TRAIN 25% | |
Score: 93 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2027 | 2Gas | 21.5 | no data | $3,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | no data | no data | |
Score: 95 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
How the numbers moved
How we score each year
We compare each year of the Buick Enclave to the model's own typical numbers, not to other cars. A year reads solid when its recalls, owner complaints, and federal investigations sit at or below what is typical for this model, mixed when some of those numbers run above typical, and avoid when they run far above it. Deaths, reported fires, and an NHTSA advisory to park outside count against a year no matter what this model's baseline looks like.
A year is scored only when NHTSA has both complaint and recall counts for it. Complaint data often lags for the newest years, so a recent year can read not enough data even while its recall count already shows in the table. When the history is too thin, we say not enough data instead of guessing. Service bulletins are routine maintenance guidance from the manufacturer and do not lower a year's score.
Scores run 0 to 100, higher is better. Recall, complaint, and investigation figures come from NHTSA records. Fuel economy, fuel cost, and horsepower figures come from the EPA, shown as the median across the year's trims.
Information is gathered on a best-effort basis from public sources, may be incomplete or out of date, and is not purchasing or financial advice. Verify with the manufacturer or dealer before buying.