Chevrolet
Corvette
Two Seaters · model years 1984 to 2027
Includes Corvette and Corvette Convertible as listed by the EPA.

The verdict
Best year: 1985. complaints: 16, below this model's typical 42; recalls: 1, below this model's typical 2.
Worst year: 1997. complaints: 153, about 3.6x this model's typical 42; recalls: 5, about 2.5x this model's typical 2.
Year by year
| Year | Trims | MPG | HP | Fuel cost | Recalls | Complaints | Investigations | TSBs | Top complaints | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1984 | 4Gas | 15 | no data | $4,450 | 5 | 14 | 2 | no data | SEAT BELTS 50%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 13%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 6% | |
Score: 53 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1985 | 2Gas | 17 | no data | $3,950 | 1 | 16 | 4 | no data | SEAT BELTS 50%, POWER TRAIN 13%, STEERING 13% | |
Score: 84 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1986 | 4Gas | 18 | no data | $3,700 | 3 | 15 | 5 | no data | SEAT BELTS 47%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 40%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 7% | |
Score: 71 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1987 | 2Gas | 17 | no data | $3,950 | 1 | 21 | 5 | no data | SEAT BELTS 56%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 13%, STEERING 9% | |
Score: 78 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1988 | 4Gas | 18 | no data | $4,550 | 3 | 16 | 3 | no data | SEAT BELTS 31%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 15%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 12% | |
Score: 72 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1989 | 4Gas | 18 | no data | $4,550 | 2 | 15 | 2 | no data | SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 20%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 13%, POWER TRAIN 13% | |
Score: 77 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1990 | 3Gas | 17 | no data | $4,550 | 2 | 34 | 5 | no data | AIR BAGS 41%, SEAT BELTS 21%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 5% | |
Score: 75 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1991 | 2Gas | 17.5 | no data | $4,425 | 1 | 24 | 1 | no data | SEAT BELTS 30%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 19%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 15% | |
Score: 74 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1992 | 3Gas | 18 | no data | $4,300 | 1 | 7 | 2 | no data | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 43%, SEATS 14%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 14% | |
Score: 83 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1993 | 2Gas | 18 | no data | $4,300 | 1 | 22 | 1 | no data | SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 16%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 16%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 12% | |
Score: 80 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1994 | 2Gas | 18 | no data | $4,300 | 0 | 29 | 2 | no data | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 14%, POWER TRAIN 11%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 11% | |
Score: 80 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1995 | 2Gas | 18 | no data | $4,300 | 0 | 32 | 1 | no data | VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 18%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 16%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 9% | |
Score: 78 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1996 | 2Gas | 18 | no data | $3,875 | 0 | 44 | 2 | no data | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 15%, TIRES 14%, STRUCTURE 12% | |
Score: 72 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1997 | 2Gas | 19 | no data | $4,050 | 5 | 153 | 4 | no data | STEERING 52%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 8%, SEATS 6% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1998 | 2Gas | 18.5 | no data | $4,175 | 2 | 399 | 5 | no data | STEERING 48%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 7%, SEATS 6% | |
Score: 20 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1999 | 2Gas | 19 | no data | $4,075 | 2 | 308 | 5 | no data | STEERING 53%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 8%, SEAT BELTS 5% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2000 | 2Gas | 18.5 | no data | $4,175 | 2 | 278 | 3 | no data | STEERING 49%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 7%, EXTERIOR LIGHTING 5% | |
Score: 20 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2001 | 2Gas | 19.5 | no data | $3,950 | 1 | 205 | 2 | no data | STEERING 33%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 9%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 9% | |
Score: 27 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2002 | 2Gas | 19.5 | no data | $3,950 | 1 | 157 | 1 | no data | STEERING 31%, WHEELS 19%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 9% | |
Score: 34 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2003 | 2Gas | 19.5 | no data | $3,950 | 1 | 85 | 1 | no data | STEERING 26%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 12%, POWER TRAIN 9% | |
Score: 23 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2004 | 2Gas | 19.5 | no data | $3,950 | 2 | 217 | 2 | no data | FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE 38%, FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 21%, STEERING 14% | |
Score: 23 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2005 | 2Gas | 19 | no data | $4,050 | 6 | 533 | 4 | no data | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 14%, ELECTRONIC STABILITY CONTROL (ESC) 13%, EXTERIOR LIGHTING 12% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2006 | 3Gas | 19 | no data | $4,050 | 5 | 365 | 4 | no data | EXTERIOR LIGHTING 14%, STRUCTURE 14%, FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 11% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2007 | 3Gas | 19 | no data | $4,050 | 2 | 341 | 2 | no data | FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 24%, POWER TRAIN 12%, EXTERIOR LIGHTING 9% | |
Score: 23 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2008 | 3Gas | 18 | no data | $4,300 | 0 | 541 | 0 | no data | FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 57%, EXTERIOR LIGHTING 7%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 6% | |
Score: 30 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2009 | 4Gas | 18 | no data | $4,300 | 0 | 151 | 0 | no data | FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 45%, ENGINE 14%, AIR BAGS 9% | |
Score: 52 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2010 | 4Gas | 18 | no data | $3,875 | 0 | 84 | 0 | 1,063 | FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 49%, AIR BAGS 16%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 6% | |
Score: 76 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 1.0 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2011 | 4Gas | 18 | 463 | $3,875 | 1 | 85 | 0 | 1,088 | FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 49%, POWER TRAIN 11%, AIR BAGS 10% | |
Score: 70 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 0.9 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2012 | 4Gas | 18 | 463 | $3,875 | 1 | 56 | 0 | 1,143 | FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 39%, AIR BAGS 14%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 9% | |
Score: 80 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 1.5 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2013 | 4Gas | 18 | 572 | $3,875 | 0 | 82 | 0 | 1,185 | FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 49%, AIR BAGS 11%, ENGINE 9% | |
Score: 80 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 1.4 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2014 | 2Gas | 20.5 | 450 | $3,750 | 5 | 63 | 1 (1 open) | 1,573 | FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 15%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 14%, POWER TRAIN 11% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 0.7 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2015 | 4Gas | 19 | no data | $4,075 | 5 | 65 | 0 | 1,457 | POWER TRAIN 25%, WHEELS 16%, ENGINE 11% | |
Score: 41 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2016 | 4Gas | 19 | no data | $4,075 | 2 | 105 | 0 | 1,174 | WHEELS 51%, FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 12%, POWER TRAIN 11% | |
Score: 57 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 4Gas | 18.5 | no data | $4,175 | 4 | 257 | 0 | 1,001 | WHEELS 82%, STEERING 7%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 2% | |
Score: 8 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 4Gas | 18 | no data | $4,300 | 1 | 51 | 0 | 774 | WHEELS 85%, SERVICE BRAKES 4%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 2% | |
Score: 81 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 2Gas | 18.5 | no data | $4,175 | 1 | 148 | 0 | 570 | WHEELS 81%, POWER TRAIN 7%, ENGINE 3% | |
Score: 33 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 1Gas | 19 | 495 | $4,050 | 4 | 34 | 0 | 675 | STRUCTURE 24%, POWER TRAIN 14%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 12% | |
Score: 30 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 1Gas | 19 | 495 | $4,050 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 536 | POWER TRAIN 41%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 24%, AIR BAGS 6% | |
Score: 75 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 1Gas | 19 | 495 | $4,050 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 470 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 29%, POWER TRAIN 21%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 17% | |
Score: 75 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 1Gas | 19 | 495 | $3,300 | 1 | 27 | 0 | 454 | POWER TRAIN 20%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 18%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 15% | |
Score: 44 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 1Gas | 19 | 495 | $4,050 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 378 | FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 19%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 16%, WHEELS 9% | |
Score: 61 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 1Gas | 19 | 495 | $4,350 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 268 | SEATS 15%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 8%, ENGINE 8% | |
Score: 61 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2026 | 1Gas | 19 | no data | $4,350 | 3 | 3 | 0 | no data | FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 25%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 25%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 13% | |
Score: 73 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2027 | 1Gas | 18 | no data | $4,550 | 3 | 0 | 0 | no data | no data | |
Score: 75 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
How the numbers moved
How we score each year
We compare each year of the Chevrolet Corvette to the model's own typical numbers, not to other cars. A year reads solid when its recalls, owner complaints, and federal investigations sit at or below what is typical for this model, mixed when some of those numbers run above typical, and avoid when they run far above it. Deaths, reported fires, and an NHTSA advisory to park outside count against a year no matter what this model's baseline looks like.
A year is scored only when NHTSA has both complaint and recall counts for it. Complaint data often lags for the newest years, so a recent year can read not enough data even while its recall count already shows in the table. When the history is too thin, we say not enough data instead of guessing. Service bulletins are routine maintenance guidance from the manufacturer and do not lower a year's score.
Scores run 0 to 100, higher is better. Recall, complaint, and investigation figures come from NHTSA records. Fuel economy, fuel cost, and horsepower figures come from the EPA, shown as the median across the year's trims.
Information is gathered on a best-effort basis from public sources, may be incomplete or out of date, and is not purchasing or financial advice. Verify with the manufacturer or dealer before buying.