Chevrolet
Malibu
Midsize Cars · model years 1997 to 2025
Includes Malibu and Malibu Hybrid as listed by the EPA.

The verdict
Best year: 2025. complaints: 11, below this model's typical 287; recalls: 1, below this model's typical 3.
Worst year: 2001. complaints: 721, about 2.5x this model's typical 287; recalls: 2, below this model's typical 3.
Year by year
| Year | Trims | MPG | HP | Fuel cost | Recalls | Complaints | Investigations | TSBs | Top complaints | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 1Gas | 21 | no data | $2,950 | 4 | 443 | 0 | no data | SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 16%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 14%, STEERING 13% | |
Score: 7 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1998 | 2Gas | 22.5 | no data | $2,775 | 3 | 976 | 0 | no data | SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 26%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 11%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 10% | |
Score: 4 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1999 | 2Gas | 22 | no data | $2,825 | 1 | 789 | 0 | no data | SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 27%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 13%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 13% | |
Score: 51 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2000 | 2Gas | 22 | no data | $2,825 | 3 | 922 | 0 | no data | EXTERIOR LIGHTING 19%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 18%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 16% | |
Score: 7 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2001 | 1Gas | 21 | no data | $2,950 | 2 | 721 | 0 | no data | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 31%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 16%, EXTERIOR LIGHTING 12% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2002 | 1Gas | 21 | no data | $2,950 | 2 | 567 | 0 | no data | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 37%, EXTERIOR LIGHTING 20%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 9% | |
Score: 29 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2003 | 1Gas | 21 | no data | $2,950 | 2 | 569 | 0 | no data | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 39%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 12%, ENGINE 6% | |
Score: 14 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2004 | 2Gas | 24 | no data | $2,600 | 6 | 1,147 | 0 | no data | STEERING 54%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 10%, EXTERIOR LIGHTING 6% | |
Score: 5 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2005 | 2Gas | 24 | no data | $2,600 | 3 | 975 | 0 | no data | STEERING 37%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 13%, EXTERIOR LIGHTING 11% | |
Score: 1 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2006 | 3Gas | 23 | no data | $2,700 | 6 | 1,116 | 0 | no data | STEERING 55%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 10%, EXTERIOR LIGHTING 4% | |
Score: 26 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2007 | 3Gas | 23 | no data | $2,700 | 3 | 977 | 0 | no data | STEERING 54%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 9%, AIR BAGS 6% | |
Score: 51 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2008 | 5Gas, Hybrid | 25 | no data | $2,500 | 4 | 995 | 0 | no data | STEERING 31%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 16%, EXTERIOR LIGHTING 7% | |
Score: 23 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2009 | 6Gas, Hybrid | 24 | no data | $2,600 | 5 | 1,534 | 0 | no data | STEERING 33%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 16%, ELECTRONIC STABILITY CONTROL (ESC) 11% | |
Score: 14 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2010 | 8Gas, Hybrid | 25 | 170 | $2,500 | 3 | 1,364 | 0 | 1,076 | STEERING 21%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 13%, ELECTRONIC STABILITY CONTROL (ESC) 10% | |
Score: 60 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 2.1 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2011 | 3Gas | 26 | 210 | $2,400 | 3 | 978 | 0 | 1,099 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 15%, STEERING 14%, ELECTRONIC STABILITY CONTROL (ESC) 11% | |
Score: 50 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 1.9 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2012 | 3Gas | 26 | 210 | $2,400 | 2 | 907 | 0 | 1,114 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 20%, EXTERIOR LIGHTING 14%, STEERING 13% | |
Score: 55 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 2.3 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2013 | 2Gas | 25 | 224 | $2,500 | 10 | 836 | 0 | 1,547 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 27%, ENGINE 15%, STEERING 13% | |
Score: 10 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 1.8 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2014 | 2Gas | 26.5 | 223 | $2,375 | 6 | 351 | 0 | 1,411 | ENGINE 22%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 15%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 10% | |
Score: 26 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 2.0 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2015 | 2Gas | 26.5 | 223 | $2,375 | 3 | 270 | 0 | 1,214 | ENGINE 17%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 17%, AIR BAGS 12% | |
Score: 48 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2016 | 3Gas, Hybrid | 30 | 210 | $2,100 | 10 | 861 | 1 | 1,288 | ENGINE 21%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 16%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 12% | |
Score: 10 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 3Gas, Hybrid | 30 | 210 | $2,100 | 4 | 725 | 1 | 1,084 | ENGINE 21%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 14%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 12% | |
Score: 50 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 3Gas, Hybrid | 30 | 210 | $2,100 | 6 | 711 | 1 | 847 | ENGINE 23%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 16%, POWER TRAIN 14% | |
Score: 38 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 3Gas, Hybrid | 32 | 212 | $1,950 | 1 | 194 | 1 | 668 | POWER TRAIN 21%, ENGINE 21%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 20% | |
Score: 77 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 2Gas | 29 | 212 | $2,450 | 1 | 198 | 1 (1 open) | 553 | ENGINE 18%, POWER TRAIN 17%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 17% | |
Score: 57 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 2Gas | 29 | 205 | $2,175 | 2 | 89 | 0 | 490 | UNKNOWN OR OTHER 23%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 22%, POWER TRAIN 21% | |
Score: 80 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 2Gas | 29 | 205 | $2,450 | 1 | 98 | 0 | 456 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 21%, ENGINE 18%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 18% | |
Score: 88 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 1Gas | 30 | 163 | $2,100 | 2 | 70 | 0 | 305 | BACK OVER PREVENTION 14%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 13%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 11% | |
Score: 75 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 1Gas | 31 | 163 | $2,000 | 2 | 42 | 0 | 249 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 29%, BACK OVER PREVENTION 16%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 14% | |
Score: 85 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 1Gas | 31 | 163 | $2,150 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 128 | BACK OVER PREVENTION 31%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 25%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 25% | |
Score: 91 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
How the numbers moved
How we score each year
We compare each year of the Chevrolet Malibu to the model's own typical numbers, not to other cars. A year reads solid when its recalls, owner complaints, and federal investigations sit at or below what is typical for this model, mixed when some of those numbers run above typical, and avoid when they run far above it. Deaths, reported fires, and an NHTSA advisory to park outside count against a year no matter what this model's baseline looks like.
A year is scored only when NHTSA has both complaint and recall counts for it. Complaint data often lags for the newest years, so a recent year can read not enough data even while its recall count already shows in the table. When the history is too thin, we say not enough data instead of guessing. Service bulletins are routine maintenance guidance from the manufacturer and do not lower a year's score.
Scores run 0 to 100, higher is better. Recall, complaint, and investigation figures come from NHTSA records. Fuel economy, fuel cost, and horsepower figures come from the EPA, shown as the median across the year's trims.
Information is gathered on a best-effort basis from public sources, may be incomplete or out of date, and is not purchasing or financial advice. Verify with the manufacturer or dealer before buying.