GMC
Acadia
Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · model years 2007 to 2027
Includes Acadia AWD and Acadia FWD as listed by the EPA.

The verdict
Best year: 2027. complaints: 0, below this model's typical 198; recalls: 2, below this model's typical 4.
Worst year: 2014. complaints: 462, about 2.3x this model's typical 198; recalls: 6, about 1.5x this model's typical 4.
Year by year
| Year | Trims | MPG | HP | Fuel cost | Recalls | Complaints | Investigations | TSBs | Top complaints | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 2Gas | 18.5 | no data | $3,375 | 5 | 428 | 0 | no data | POWER TRAIN 29%, STEERING 12%, AIR BAGS 10% | |
Score: 15 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2008 | 2Gas | 18.5 | no data | $3,375 | 5 | 854 | 0 | no data | POWER TRAIN 22%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 12%, AIR BAGS 12% | |
Score: 9 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2009 | 2Gas | 19 | no data | $3,300 | 7 | 331 | 0 | no data | STEERING 23%, POWER TRAIN 15%, ENGINE 14% | |
Score: 19 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2010 | 2Gas | 19 | no data | $3,300 | 4 | 343 | 2 | 1,211 | STEERING 34%, ENGINE 17%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 10% | |
Score: 18 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2011 | 2Gas | 19 | no data | $3,300 | 5 | 269 | 2 | 1,258 | STEERING 17%, ENGINE 14%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 13% | |
Score: 38 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2012 | 2Gas | 19 | no data | $3,300 | 5 | 296 | 2 | 1,320 | STEERING 12%, POWER TRAIN 11%, STRUCTURE 11% | |
Score: 35 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2013 | 2Gas | 18.5 | no data | $3,375 | 3 | 135 | 2 | 1,396 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 19%, AIR BAGS 15%, POWER TRAIN 14% | |
Score: 69 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2014 | 2Gas | 18.5 | no data | $3,375 | 6 | 462 | 2 | 1,298 | AIR BAGS 41%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 15%, ENGINE 8% | |
Score: 5 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2015 | 2Gas | 19 | no data | $3,300 | 4 | 243 | 0 | 1,150 | AIR BAGS 35%, STEERING 10%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 9% | |
Score: 54 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2016 | 2Gas | 17.5 | no data | $3,550 | 4 | 236 | 0 | 973 | AIR BAGS 46%, STEERING 9%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 9% | |
Score: 49 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 4Gas | 22 | 310 | $2,825 | 4 | 704 | 0 | 1,111 | POWER TRAIN 25%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 20%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 18% | |
Score: 32 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 4Gas | 22 | 310 | $2,825 | 2 | 396 | 0 | 827 | POWER TRAIN 31%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 22%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 20% | |
Score: 60 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 4Gas | 21.5 | 252 | $2,900 | 2 | 387 | 0 | 616 | POWER TRAIN 28%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 22%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 19% | |
Score: 67 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 5Gas | 23 | 237 | $2,700 | 6 | 106 | 1 | 636 | ENGINE 17%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 17%, POWER TRAIN 13% | |
Score: 70 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 5Gas | 23 | 237 | $2,700 | 2 | 150 | 1 | 588 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 18%, ENGINE 13%, FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 12% | |
Score: 83 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 4Gas | 23 | 310 | $2,725 | 3 | 49 | 0 | 555 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 20%, ENGINE 18%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 13% | |
Score: 77 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 4Gas | 23 | 310 | $2,725 | 4 | 45 | 0 | 410 | ENGINE 18%, POWER TRAIN 17%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 13% | |
Score: 74 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 2Gas | 22 | no data | $2,825 | 0 | 61 | 0 | 455 | SERVICE BRAKES 27%, FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE 13%, ENGINE 12% | |
Score: 89 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 2Gas | 22 | 315 | $3,050 | 0 | 66 | 0 | 297 | SERVICE BRAKES 38%, FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE 20%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 12% | |
Score: 89 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2026 | 2Gas | 21.5 | no data | $3,125 | 2 | 9 | 0 | no data | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 20%, POWER TRAIN 20%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 20% | |
Score: 87 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2027 | 2Gas | 21.5 | no data | $3,125 | 2 | 0 | 0 | no data | no data | |
Score: 90 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
How the numbers moved
How we score each year
We compare each year of the GMC Acadia to the model's own typical numbers, not to other cars. A year reads solid when its recalls, owner complaints, and federal investigations sit at or below what is typical for this model, mixed when some of those numbers run above typical, and avoid when they run far above it. Deaths, reported fires, and an NHTSA advisory to park outside count against a year no matter what this model's baseline looks like.
A year is scored only when NHTSA has both complaint and recall counts for it. Complaint data often lags for the newest years, so a recent year can read not enough data even while its recall count already shows in the table. When the history is too thin, we say not enough data instead of guessing. Service bulletins are routine maintenance guidance from the manufacturer and do not lower a year's score.
Scores run 0 to 100, higher is better. Recall, complaint, and investigation figures come from NHTSA records. Fuel economy, fuel cost, and horsepower figures come from the EPA, shown as the median across the year's trims.
Information is gathered on a best-effort basis from public sources, may be incomplete or out of date, and is not purchasing or financial advice. Verify with the manufacturer or dealer before buying.