Kia
Soul
Small Station Wagons · model years 2010 to 2025

The verdict
Best year: 2025. complaints: 12, below this model's typical 64; recalls: 0, below this model's typical 3.
Worst year: 2012. complaints: 514, about 2x this model's typical 256; recalls: 3, in line with this model's typical 3.
Year by year
| Year | Trims | MPG | HP | Fuel cost | Recalls | Complaints | Investigations | TSBs | Top complaints | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 4Gas | 27 | 133 | $2,300 | 3 | 135 | 3 | 72 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 12%, AIR BAGS 11%, STRUCTURE 11% | |
Score: 61 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 0.9 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2011 | 4Gas | 26.5 | 133 | $2,350 | 3 | 194 | 3 (1 open) | 65 | SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 12%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 11%, AIR BAGS 10% | |
Score: 11 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 0.8 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2012 | 4Gas | 26.5 | 151 | $2,350 | 3 | 514 | 5 (1 open) | 126 | ENGINE 31%, STEERING 25%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 6% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 0.9 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2013 | 4Gas | 26.5 | no data | $2,350 | 3 | 665 | 4 (1 open) | 125 | ENGINE 33%, STEERING 17%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 8% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 1.0 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2014 | 3Gas | 26 | 130 | $2,400 | 5 | 904 | 3 | 169 | ENGINE 45%, EXTERIOR LIGHTING 11%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 8% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 1.2 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2015 | 3Gas | 26 | 130 | $2,400 | 7 | 906 | 5 | 202 | ENGINE 51%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 9%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 6% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2016 | 3Gas | 26 | 130 | $2,400 | 5 | 823 | 3 | 172 | ENGINE 48%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 11%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 9% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 4Gas | 27 | 146 | $2,300 | 3 | 290 | 2 | 140 | ENGINE 51%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 9%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 8% | |
Score: 50 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 4Gas | 27 | 201 | $2,300 | 3 | 221 | 2 | 112 | ENGINE 47%, POWER TRAIN 11%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 10% | |
Score: 41 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 4Gas | 27.5 | 166 | $2,250 | 3 | 139 | 3 | 114 | ENGINE 42%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 10%, AIR BAGS 7% | |
Score: 62 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 3Gas | 29 | 147 | $2,150 | 1 | 384 | 2 | 138 | ENGINE 47%, POWER TRAIN 18%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 10% | |
Score: 6 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 3Gas | 29 | 147 | $2,150 | 2 | 236 | 1 | 113 | ENGINE 44%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 15%, POWER TRAIN 8% | |
Score: 56 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 2Gas | 29.5 | 147 | $2,125 | 1 | 91 | 1 | 72 | ENGINE 39%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 14%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 10% | |
Score: 38 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 1Gas | 30 | 147 | $2,100 | 4 | 53 | 1 | 47 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 15%, ENGINE 14%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 14% | |
Score: 11 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 1Gas | 30 | 147 | $2,100 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 25 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 23%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 23%, ENGINE 13% | |
Score: 83 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 1Gas | 30 | 147 | $2,250 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 12 | EXTERIOR LIGHTING 19%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 14%, FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE 10% | |
Score: 91 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
How the numbers moved
How we score each year
We compare each year of the Kia Soul to the model's own typical numbers, not to other cars. A year reads solid when its recalls, owner complaints, and federal investigations sit at or below what is typical for this model, mixed when some of those numbers run above typical, and avoid when they run far above it. Deaths, reported fires, and an NHTSA advisory to park outside count against a year no matter what this model's baseline looks like.
A year is scored only when NHTSA has both complaint and recall counts for it. Complaint data often lags for the newest years, so a recent year can read not enough data even while its recall count already shows in the table. When the history is too thin, we say not enough data instead of guessing. Service bulletins are routine maintenance guidance from the manufacturer and do not lower a year's score.
Scores run 0 to 100, higher is better. Recall, complaint, and investigation figures come from NHTSA records. Fuel economy, fuel cost, and horsepower figures come from the EPA, shown as the median across the year's trims.
Information is gathered on a best-effort basis from public sources, may be incomplete or out of date, and is not purchasing or financial advice. Verify with the manufacturer or dealer before buying.