Land Rover
Discovery
Standard Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD · model years 1994 to 2026

The verdict
Best year: 2026. complaints: 1, below this model's typical 16; recalls: 1, below this model's typical 4.
Worst year: 2020. complaints: 31, below this model's typical 32; recalls: 10, about 2.5x this model's typical 4.
Year by year
| Year | Trims | MPG | HP | Fuel cost | Recalls | Complaints | Investigations | TSBs | Top complaints | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 2Gas | 12.5 | no data | $6,175 | 1 | 15 | 0 | no data | POWER TRAIN 13%, SEATS 13%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 13% | |
Score: 80 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1995 | 2Gas | 12.5 | no data | $6,175 | 3 | 49 | 0 | no data | VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 14%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 13%, AIR BAGS 11% | |
Score: 12 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1996 | 1Gas | 14 | no data | $5,500 | 2 | 65 | 0 | no data | SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 15%, STRUCTURE 10%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 9% | |
Score: 30 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1997 | 2Gas | 13.5 | no data | $5,725 | 1 | 35 | 0 | no data | SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 29%, AIR BAGS 15%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 12% | |
Score: 70 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1998 | 2Gas | 13.5 | no data | $5,725 | 1 | 33 | 0 | no data | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 13%, STEERING 13%, AIR BAGS 10% | |
Score: 63 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1999 | 1Gas | 14 | no data | $5,500 | 2 | 17 | 0 | no data | SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 23%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 14%, STEERING 14% | |
Score: 67 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 2Diesel, Gas | 20.5 | 299 | $3,850 | 5 | 94 | 1 (1 open) | 735 | ENGINE 18%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 16%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 11% | |
Score: 12 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 2Diesel, Gas | 20.5 | 299 | $3,850 | 5 | 59 | 0 | 722 | POWER TRAIN 18%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 16%, ENGINE 15% | |
Score: 40 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 2Diesel, Gas | 20.5 | 299 | $3,850 | 4 | 59 | 0 | 562 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 22%, ENGINE 16%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 12% | |
Score: 43 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 2Diesel, Gas | 20.5 | 299 | $3,850 | 10 | 31 | 0 | 587 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 21%, ENGINE 18%, POWER TRAIN 11% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 1Gas | 21 | 300 | $3,650 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 519 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 37%, POWER TRAIN 22%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 19% | |
Score: 61 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 1Gas | 21 | 300 | $3,650 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 410 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 30%, VISIBILITY/WIPER 17%, BACK OVER PREVENTION 13% | |
Score: 61 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 1Gas | 21 | 300 | $3,650 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 333 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 50%, LANE DEPARTURE 8%, POWER TRAIN 8% | |
Score: 61 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 1Gas | 21 | 300 | $3,650 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 212 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 27%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 27%, ENGINE 18% | |
Score: 58 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 1Gas | 21 | 300 | $3,900 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 129 | FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE 29%, LANE DEPARTURE 29%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 14% | |
Score: 84 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2026 | 1Gas | 21 | no data | $3,900 | 1 | 1 | 0 | no data | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 33%, SERVICE BRAKES 33%, SUSPENSION 33% | |
Score: 92 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
How the numbers moved
How we score each year
We compare each year of the Land Rover Discovery to the model's own typical numbers, not to other cars. A year reads solid when its recalls, owner complaints, and federal investigations sit at or below what is typical for this model, mixed when some of those numbers run above typical, and avoid when they run far above it. Deaths, reported fires, and an NHTSA advisory to park outside count against a year no matter what this model's baseline looks like.
A year is scored only when NHTSA has both complaint and recall counts for it. Complaint data often lags for the newest years, so a recent year can read not enough data even while its recall count already shows in the table. When the history is too thin, we say not enough data instead of guessing. Service bulletins are routine maintenance guidance from the manufacturer and do not lower a year's score.
Scores run 0 to 100, higher is better. Recall, complaint, and investigation figures come from NHTSA records. Fuel economy, fuel cost, and horsepower figures come from the EPA, shown as the median across the year's trims.
Information is gathered on a best-effort basis from public sources, may be incomplete or out of date, and is not purchasing or financial advice. Verify with the manufacturer or dealer before buying.