Mercury
Sable
Midsize Cars · model years 1986 to 2009
Includes Sable, Sable AWD, Sable FWD and 1 more as listed by the EPA.
The verdict
Best year: 2009. complaints: 20, below this model's typical 122; recalls: 0, below this model's typical 4.
Worst year: 1993. complaints: 674, about 2.8x this model's typical 243; recalls: 6, about 1.5x this model's typical 4.
Year by year
| Year | Trims | MPG | Fuel cost | Recalls | Complaints | Top complaints | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1986 | 3Gas | 20 | $3,350 | no data | no data | no data | |
| |||||||
| 1987 | 2Gas | 20 | $3,350 | no data | no data | no data | |
| |||||||
| 1988 | 3Gas | 21 | $3,200 | no data | no data | no data | |
| |||||||
| 1989 | 4Gas | 20.5 | $3,275 | no data | no data | no data | |
| |||||||
| 1990 | 4Gas | 20.5 | $3,025 | 5 | 166 | ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 14%, STEERING 12%, STRUCTURE 11% | |
Score: 56 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 1991 | 4Gas | 20 | $3,125 | 4 | 221 | POWER TRAIN 33%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 18%, STEERING 9% | |
Score: 58 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 1992 | 4Gas | 20 | $3,125 | 4 | 364 | ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 33%, POWER TRAIN 14%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 9% | |
Score: 13 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 1993 | 4Gas | 20.5 | $3,025 | 6 | 674 | ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 42%, EXTERIOR LIGHTING 7%, SUSPENSION 6% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 1994 | 4Gas | 20.5 | $3,025 | 4 | 387 | ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 29%, POWER TRAIN 19%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 6% | |
Score: 37 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 1995 | 4Gas | 20.5 | $3,025 | 5 | 350 | ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 30%, POWER TRAIN 21%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 7% | |
Score: 36 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 1996 | 3Gas | 21 | $2,950 | 5 | 304 | POWER TRAIN 19%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 16%, STEERING 10% | |
Score: 29 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 1997 | 4Gas | 20 | $3,100 | 3 | 228 | POWER TRAIN 14%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 14%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 9% | |
Score: 59 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 1998 | 4Gas | 19 | $3,300 | 2 | 190 | VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 14%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 12%, POWER TRAIN 11% | |
Score: 63 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 1999 | 4Gas | 19.5 | $3,200 | 5 | 258 | SUSPENSION 17%, STEERING 11%, POWER TRAIN 10% | |
Score: 48 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 2000 | 4Gas | 20 | $3,100 | 7 | 464 | SUSPENSION 28%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 13%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 11% | |
Score: 13 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 2001 | 4Gas | 19 | $3,300 | 8 | 430 | SUSPENSION 41%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 12%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 7% | |
Score: 12 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 2002 | 6Gas | 20 | $3,100 | 3 | 440 | SUSPENSION 47%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 11%, VISIBILITY 5% | |
Score: 37 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 2003 | 6Gas | 19.5 | $3,200 | 3 | 201 | SUSPENSION 20%, POWER TRAIN 12%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 12% | |
Score: 67 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 2004 | 6Gas | 20 | $3,100 | 1 | 52 | VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 21%, POWER TRAIN 16%, SERVICE BRAKES 12% | |
Score: 88 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 2005 | 6Gas | 19.5 | $3,200 | 0 | 83 | VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 34%, POWER TRAIN 23%, SERVICE BRAKES 6% | |
Score: 89 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 2008 | 2Gas | 20.5 | $3,075 | 1 | 61 | STEERING 20%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 14%, POWER TRAIN 14% | |
Score: 79 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 2009 | 2Gas | 20 | $3,125 | 0 | 20 | ENGINE 20%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 20%, POWER TRAIN 12% | |
Score: 90 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
How the numbers moved
How we score each year
We compare each year of the Mercury Sable to the model's own typical numbers, not to other cars. A year reads solid when its recalls, owner complaints, and federal investigations sit at or below what is typical for this model, mixed when some of those numbers run above typical, and avoid when they run far above it. Deaths, reported fires, and an NHTSA advisory to park outside count against a year no matter what this model's baseline looks like.
A year is scored only when NHTSA has both complaint and recall counts for it. Complaint data often lags for the newest years, so a recent year can read not enough data even while its recall count already shows in the table. When the history is too thin, we say not enough data instead of guessing. Service bulletins are routine maintenance guidance from the manufacturer and do not lower a year's score.
Scores run 0 to 100, higher is better. Recall, complaint, and investigation figures come from NHTSA records. Fuel economy, fuel cost, and horsepower figures come from the EPA, shown as the median across the year's trims.
Information is gathered on a best-effort basis from public sources, may be incomplete or out of date, and is not purchasing or financial advice. Verify with the manufacturer or dealer before buying.