Mitsubishi
Eclipse
Subcompact Cars · model years 1990 to 2012
Includes Eclipse and Eclipse Convertible as listed by the EPA.
The verdict
Best year: 2011. complaints: 1, below this model's typical 44; recalls: 0, below this model's typical 3.
Worst year: 1995. complaints: 307, about 5.3x this model's typical 58; recalls: 5, about 1.7x this model's typical 3.
Year by year
| Year | Trims | MPG | HP | Fuel cost | Recalls | Complaints | TSBs | Top complaints | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 5Gas | 22 | no data | $2,850 | 5 | 46 | no data | POWER TRAIN 45%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 11%, SEAT BELTS 11% | |
Score: 59 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||||
| 1991 | 6Gas | 21.5 | no data | $2,900 | 2 | 54 | no data | POWER TRAIN 32%, SEAT BELTS 20%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 13% | |
Score: 69 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||||
| 1992 | 6Gas | 21.5 | no data | $2,900 | 1 | 49 | no data | POWER TRAIN 37%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 14%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 9% | |
Score: 61 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||||
| 1993 | 6Gas | 21.5 | no data | $2,900 | 1 | 36 | no data | POWER TRAIN 30%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 19%, SEAT BELTS 9% | |
Score: 78 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||||
| 1994 | 6Gas | 21.5 | no data | $2,900 | 1 | 34 | no data | POWER TRAIN 21%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 10%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 10% | |
Score: 76 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||||
| 1995 | 4Gas | 21.5 | no data | $3,250 | 5 | 307 | no data | ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 15%, POWER TRAIN 13%, SUSPENSION 12% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||||
| 1996 | 8Gas | 21.5 | no data | $3,150 | 4 | 159 | no data | SUSPENSION 14%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 14%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 12% | |
Score: 37 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||||
| 1997 | 8Gas | 22 | no data | $3,150 | 3 | 136 | no data | ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 24%, POWER TRAIN 13%, SUSPENSION 10% | |
Score: 35 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||||
| 1998 | 8Gas | 21.5 | no data | $3,150 | 4 | 129 | no data | POWER TRAIN 17%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 13%, AIR BAGS 11% | |
Score: 45 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||||
| 1999 | 8Gas | 22 | no data | $3,150 | 2 | 120 | no data | POWER TRAIN 18%, STRUCTURE 17%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 13% | |
Score: 62 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||||
| 2000 | 5Gas | 21 | no data | $2,950 | 7 | 308 | no data | WHEELS 35%, STRUCTURE 11%, EXTERIOR LIGHTING 7% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||||
| 2001 | 5Gas | 21 | no data | $3,100 | 7 | 209 | no data | WHEELS 27%, AIR BAGS 8%, STRUCTURE 8% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||||
| 2002 | 5Gas | 21 | no data | $3,100 | 2 | 73 | no data | WHEELS 36%, STRUCTURE 19%, TIRES 7% | |
Score: 61 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||||
| 2003 | 5Gas | 21 | no data | $2,950 | 3 | 124 | no data | STRUCTURE 20%, POWER TRAIN 13%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 8% | |
Score: 34 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||||
| 2004 | 7Gas | 21 | no data | $3,650 | 4 | 14 | no data | STRUCTURE 26%, AIR BAGS 16%, FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 11% | |
Score: 67 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||||
| 2005 | 7Gas | 21 | no data | $3,650 | 3 | 6 | no data | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 25%, LATCHES/LOCKS/LINKAGES 25%, EXTERIOR LIGHTING 13% | |
Score: 78 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||||
| 2006 | 4Gas | 21 | no data | $3,350 | 4 | 99 | no data | SERVICE BRAKES 50%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 14%, AIR BAGS 10% | |
Score: 37 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||||
| 2007 | 4Gas | 21 | no data | $3,350 | 4 | 107 | no data | SERVICE BRAKES 63%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 11%, AIR BAGS 7% | |
Score: 8 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||||
| 2008 | 4Gas | 21 | no data | $3,350 | 1 | 71 | no data | SERVICE BRAKES 60%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 10%, AIR BAGS 7% | |
Score: 66 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||||
| 2009 | 4Gas | 20.5 | no data | $3,450 | 1 | 42 | no data | SERVICE BRAKES 61%, AIR BAGS 18%, STRUCTURE 14% | |
Score: 76 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||||
| 2010 | 4Gas | 21 | 211 | $3,375 | 0 | 1 | 33 | SERVICE BRAKES 100% | |
Score: 95 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 0.0 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | |||||||||
| 2011 | 3Gas | 23 | 213 | $2,700 | 0 | 1 | 33 | AIR BAGS 100% | |
Score: 95 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 0.9 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | |||||||||
| 2012 | 3Gas | 23 | 213 | $2,700 | 0 | 8 | 32 | AIR BAGS 36%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 18%, SERVICE BRAKES 18% | |
Score: 92 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 5.5 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | |||||||||
How the numbers moved
How we score each year
We compare each year of the Mitsubishi Eclipse to the model's own typical numbers, not to other cars. A year reads solid when its recalls, owner complaints, and federal investigations sit at or below what is typical for this model, mixed when some of those numbers run above typical, and avoid when they run far above it. Deaths, reported fires, and an NHTSA advisory to park outside count against a year no matter what this model's baseline looks like.
A year is scored only when NHTSA has both complaint and recall counts for it. Complaint data often lags for the newest years, so a recent year can read not enough data even while its recall count already shows in the table. When the history is too thin, we say not enough data instead of guessing. Service bulletins are routine maintenance guidance from the manufacturer and do not lower a year's score.
Scores run 0 to 100, higher is better. Recall, complaint, and investigation figures come from NHTSA records. Fuel economy, fuel cost, and horsepower figures come from the EPA, shown as the median across the year's trims.
Information is gathered on a best-effort basis from public sources, may be incomplete or out of date, and is not purchasing or financial advice. Verify with the manufacturer or dealer before buying.