Nissan
Maxima
Midsize Cars · model years 1984 to 2023
Includes Maxima and Maxima Wagon as listed by the EPA.
The verdict
Best year: 2023. complaints: 1, below this model's typical 79; recalls: 0, below this model's typical 1.
Worst year: 2000. complaints: 360, about 2.3x this model's typical 158; recalls: 0, below this model's typical 1.
Year by year
| Year | Trims | MPG | HP | Fuel cost | Recalls | Complaints | Investigations | TSBs | Top complaints | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1984 | 6Gas | 21 | no data | $3,200 | no data | no data | 0 | no data | no data | |
| ||||||||||
| 1985 | 4Gas | 18 | no data | $3,750 | no data | no data | 0 | no data | no data | |
| ||||||||||
| 1986 | 3Gas | 18 | no data | $3,700 | no data | no data | 0 | no data | no data | |
| ||||||||||
| 1987 | 3Gas | 18 | no data | $3,700 | no data | no data | 0 | no data | no data | |
| ||||||||||
| 1988 | 3Gas | 18 | no data | $3,700 | no data | no data | 0 | no data | no data | |
| ||||||||||
| 1989 | 2Gas | 19.5 | no data | $4,225 | no data | no data | 0 | no data | no data | |
| ||||||||||
| 1990 | 2Gas | 19.5 | no data | $3,950 | 1 | 106 | 0 | no data | FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE 28%, VISIBILITY 16%, POWER TRAIN 8% | |
Score: 63 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1991 | 2Gas | 19.5 | no data | $3,950 | 1 | 76 | 0 | no data | SEAT BELTS 15%, FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE 13%, POWER TRAIN 10% | |
Score: 64 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1992 | 3Gas | 19 | no data | $4,050 | 2 | 110 | 0 | no data | ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 17%, FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE 16%, VISIBILITY 11% | |
Score: 43 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1993 | 3Gas | 19 | no data | $4,050 | 3 | 78 | 0 | no data | AIR BAGS 13%, VISIBILITY 13%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 12% | |
Score: 35 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1994 | 3Gas | 19 | no data | $4,050 | 2 | 89 | 0 | no data | FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE 17%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 16%, VISIBILITY 16% | |
Score: 47 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1995 | 2Gas | 21 | no data | $3,650 | 0 | 152 | 0 | no data | AIR BAGS 14%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 12%, SEATS 11% | |
Score: 66 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1996 | 2Gas | 21 | no data | $3,650 | 0 | 96 | 0 | no data | ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 15%, AIR BAGS 14%, POWER TRAIN 11% | |
Score: 73 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1997 | 2Gas | 21 | no data | $3,650 | 1 | 102 | 0 | no data | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 34%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 10%, AIR BAGS 9% | |
Score: 62 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1998 | 2Gas | 21 | no data | $2,950 | 1 | 113 | 0 | no data | AIR BAGS 19%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 19%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 8% | |
Score: 44 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1999 | 2Gas | 21 | no data | $2,950 | 0 | 165 | 0 | no data | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 40%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 18%, AIR BAGS 9% | |
Score: 73 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2000 | 2Gas | 20.5 | no data | $3,025 | 0 | 360 | 0 | no data | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 38%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 16%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 6% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2001 | 2Gas | 21 | no data | $2,975 | 3 | 172 | 0 | no data | AIR BAGS 13%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 13%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 13% | |
Score: 26 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2002 | 2Gas | 20.5 | no data | $3,025 | 6 | 205 | 0 | no data | ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 11%, AIR BAGS 11%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 9% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2003 | 2Gas | 20.5 | no data | $3,025 | 3 | 206 | 0 | no data | ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 22%, ENGINE 17%, AIR BAGS 14% | |
Score: 1 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2004 | 3Gas | 21 | no data | $2,950 | 2 | 1,426 | 0 | no data | POWER TRAIN 55%, TIRES 8%, SUSPENSION 6% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2005 | 2Gas | 21 | no data | $2,950 | 2 | 948 | 0 | no data | POWER TRAIN 68%, ENGINE 5%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 4% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2006 | 2Gas | 21 | no data | $2,950 | 2 | 576 | 0 | no data | POWER TRAIN 54%, ENGINE 6%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 6% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2007 | 1Gas | 21 | no data | $3,650 | 1 | 129 | 0 | no data | STRUCTURE 20%, AIR BAGS 11%, ENGINE 11% | |
Score: 43 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2008 | 1Gas | 21 | no data | $3,650 | 0 | 79 | 0 | no data | AIR BAGS 23%, STRUCTURE 21%, POWER TRAIN 8% | |
Score: 76 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2009 | 1Gas | 22 | no data | $3,500 | 1 | 339 | 0 | no data | STEERING 37%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 17%, AIR BAGS 10% | |
Score: 19 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2010 | 1Gas | 22 | no data | $3,500 | 1 | 275 | 0 | 113 | STEERING 40%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 20%, SUSPENSION 7% | |
Score: 15 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 1.3 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2011 | 1Gas | 22 | no data | $3,500 | 0 | 106 | 0 | 112 | AIR BAGS 17%, POWER TRAIN 16%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 10% | |
Score: 55 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 1.6 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2012 | 1Gas | 22 | no data | $3,500 | 0 | 107 | 0 | 112 | AIR BAGS 20%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 17%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 15% | |
Score: 57 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 2.0 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2013 | 1Gas | 22 | no data | $3,500 | 0 | 62 | 0 | 103 | POWER TRAIN 34%, AIR BAGS 23%, EXTERIOR LIGHTING 13% | |
Score: 77 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 3.7 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2014 | 1Gas | 22 | no data | $3,500 | 0 | 96 | 0 | 87 | AIR BAGS 19%, POWER TRAIN 17%, EXTERIOR LIGHTING 15% | |
Score: 64 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 2.3 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2016 | 1Gas | 25 | no data | $3,100 | 8 | 142 | 1 | 269 | POWER TRAIN 15%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 14%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 12% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 1Gas | 25 | 300 | $3,100 | 4 | 104 | 1 | 209 | UNKNOWN OR OTHER 17%, AIR BAGS 12%, STRUCTURE 11% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 1Gas | 25 | 300 | $3,100 | 2 | 36 | 1 | 162 | UNKNOWN OR OTHER 18%, SERVICE BRAKES 16%, FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE 13% | |
Score: 27 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 1Gas | 24 | 300 | $3,200 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 131 | UNKNOWN OR OTHER 19%, ENGINE 15%, POWER TRAIN 11% | |
Score: 80 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 1Gas | 24 | 300 | $3,200 | 1 | 22 | 0 | 98 | FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE 13%, STRUCTURE 13%, POWER TRAIN 9% | |
Score: 78 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 1Gas | 24 | 300 | $3,200 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 94 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 25%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 25%, STRUCTURE 25% | |
Score: 94 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 1Gas | 24 | 300 | $3,200 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 73 | UNKNOWN OR OTHER 33%, ENGINE 17%, EXTERIOR LIGHTING 17% | |
Score: 87 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 1Gas | 24 | 300 | $3,200 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 51 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 50%, EQUIPMENT 50% | |
Score: 95 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
How the numbers moved
How we score each year
We compare each year of the Nissan Maxima to the model's own typical numbers, not to other cars. A year reads solid when its recalls, owner complaints, and federal investigations sit at or below what is typical for this model, mixed when some of those numbers run above typical, and avoid when they run far above it. Deaths, reported fires, and an NHTSA advisory to park outside count against a year no matter what this model's baseline looks like.
A year is scored only when NHTSA has both complaint and recall counts for it. Complaint data often lags for the newest years, so a recent year can read not enough data even while its recall count already shows in the table. When the history is too thin, we say not enough data instead of guessing. Service bulletins are routine maintenance guidance from the manufacturer and do not lower a year's score.
Scores run 0 to 100, higher is better. Recall, complaint, and investigation figures come from NHTSA records. Fuel economy, fuel cost, and horsepower figures come from the EPA, shown as the median across the year's trims.
Information is gathered on a best-effort basis from public sources, may be incomplete or out of date, and is not purchasing or financial advice. Verify with the manufacturer or dealer before buying.