Subaru
Impreza
Small Station Wagons · model years 1993 to 2027
Includes Impreza, Impreza AWD, Impreza Wagon and 1 more as listed by the EPA.

The verdict
Best year: 2027. complaints: 0, below this model's typical 14; recalls: 0, below this model's typical 2.
Worst year: 2002. complaints: 292, about 2.7x this model's typical 108; recalls: 6, about 3x this model's typical 2.
Year by year
| Year | Trims | MPG | HP | Fuel cost | Recalls | Complaints | Investigations | TSBs | Top complaints | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 8Gas | 23 | no data | $2,700 | 1 | 33 | 0 | no data | VISIBILITY 32%, AIR BAGS 27%, FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE 10% | |
Score: 76 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1994 | 8Gas | 23 | no data | $2,700 | 1 | 8 | 0 | no data | POWER TRAIN 38%, EQUIPMENT 25%, SUSPENSION 13% | |
Score: 89 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1995 | 10Gas | 22 | no data | $2,850 | 1 | 46 | 0 | no data | AIR BAGS 33%, FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE 8%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 7% | |
Score: 70 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1996 | 7Gas | 22 | no data | $2,850 | 0 | 20 | 0 | no data | AIR BAGS 21%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 21%, WHEELS 13% | |
Score: 83 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1997 | 5Gas | 23 | no data | $2,700 | 0 | 30 | 0 | no data | AIR BAGS 16%, POWER TRAIN 14%, WHEELS 14% | |
Score: 77 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1998 | 6Gas | 23 | no data | $2,700 | 0 | 30 | 0 | no data | SUSPENSION 24%, POWER TRAIN 20%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 15% | |
Score: 88 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1999 | 6Gas | 22 | no data | $2,850 | 0 | 22 | 0 | no data | SUSPENSION 24%, POWER TRAIN 16%, AIR BAGS 8% | |
Score: 89 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2000 | 2Gas | 21.5 | no data | $2,900 | 0 | 41 | 0 | no data | POWER TRAIN 20%, SUSPENSION 16%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 8% | |
Score: 43 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2001 | 6Gas | 22 | no data | $2,850 | 0 | 11 | 0 | no data | SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 25%, TIRES 25%, AIR BAGS 17% | |
Score: 90 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2002 | 8Gas | 21 | no data | $3,300 | 6 | 292 | 0 | no data | FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE 27%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 17%, SUSPENSION 15% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2003 | 4Gas | 20.5 | no data | $3,400 | 6 | 62 | 0 | no data | FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE 20%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 20%, FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 19% | |
Score: 21 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2004 | 5Gas | 20 | no data | $3,850 | 8 | 96 | 0 | no data | FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 22%, SUSPENSION 16%, AIR BAGS 13% | |
Score: 17 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2005 | 5Gas | 20 | no data | $3,850 | 6 | 75 | 0 | no data | SUSPENSION 18%, AIR BAGS 13%, FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 10% | |
Score: 14 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2006 | 5Gas | 20 | no data | $3,850 | 10 | 56 | 0 | no data | AIR BAGS 29%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 10%, POWER TRAIN 10% | |
Score: 41 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2007 | 5Gas | 21 | no data | $3,650 | 9 | 68 | 0 | no data | AIR BAGS 33%, ENGINE 10%, POWER TRAIN 10% | |
Score: 28 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2008 | 4Gas | 22 | no data | $3,175 | 14 | 176 | 0 | no data | POWER TRAIN 25%, AIR BAGS 15%, STRUCTURE 10% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2009 | 4Gas | 21.5 | no data | $3,250 | 14 | 104 | 0 | no data | POWER TRAIN 20%, STRUCTURE 15%, SERVICE BRAKES 9% | |
Score: 5 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2010 | 4Gas | 21.5 | no data | $3,250 | 15 | 46 | 0 | 143 | UNKNOWN OR OTHER 14%, ENGINE 11%, AIR BAGS 10% | |
Score: 36 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 0.8 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2011 | 4Gas | 21.5 | 305 | $3,250 | 14 | 58 | 0 | 162 | AIR BAGS 22%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 12%, FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 8% | |
Score: 28 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 0.5 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2012 | 4Gas | 24.5 | 305 | $2,925 | 6 | 243 | 1 | 325 | AIR BAGS 32%, ENGINE 17%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 9% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 0.5 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2013 | 8Gas | 24 | 285 | $2,975 | 4 | 249 | 0 | 316 | AIR BAGS 24%, ENGINE 23%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 10% | |
Score: 2 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 0.6 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2014 | 8Gas | 24 | 285 | $2,975 | 3 | 108 | 0 | 254 | AIR BAGS 26%, ENGINE 14%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 12% | |
Score: 54 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 0.5 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2015 | 4Gas | 29.5 | 148 | $2,100 | 2 | 77 | 0 | 266 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 21%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 15%, POWER TRAIN 12% | |
Score: 54 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2016 | 4Gas | 29.5 | 148 | $2,100 | 1 | 75 | 0 | 221 | UNKNOWN OR OTHER 18%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 13%, POWER TRAIN 12% | |
Score: 61 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 2Gas | 29.5 | 167 | $2,125 | 2 | 32 | 0 | 109 | FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE 11%, SERVICE BRAKES 9%, SUSPENSION 9% | |
Score: 56 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 2Gas | 29.5 | 167 | $2,275 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 70 | POWER TRAIN 20%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 20%, ENGINE 10% | |
Score: 92 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2026 | 2Gas | 29 | no data | $2,300 | 0 | 1 | 0 | no data | WHEELS 100% | |
Score: 94 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2027 | 1Gas | 29 | no data | $2,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | no data | no data | |
Score: 95 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
How the numbers moved
How we score each year
We compare each year of the Subaru Impreza to the model's own typical numbers, not to other cars. A year reads solid when its recalls, owner complaints, and federal investigations sit at or below what is typical for this model, mixed when some of those numbers run above typical, and avoid when they run far above it. Deaths, reported fires, and an NHTSA advisory to park outside count against a year no matter what this model's baseline looks like.
A year is scored only when NHTSA has both complaint and recall counts for it. Complaint data often lags for the newest years, so a recent year can read not enough data even while its recall count already shows in the table. When the history is too thin, we say not enough data instead of guessing. Service bulletins are routine maintenance guidance from the manufacturer and do not lower a year's score.
Scores run 0 to 100, higher is better. Recall, complaint, and investigation figures come from NHTSA records. Fuel economy, fuel cost, and horsepower figures come from the EPA, shown as the median across the year's trims.
Information is gathered on a best-effort basis from public sources, may be incomplete or out of date, and is not purchasing or financial advice. Verify with the manufacturer or dealer before buying.