Toyota
Avalon
Midsize Cars · model years 1995 to 2022
Includes Avalon, Avalon AWD, Avalon Hybrid and 1 more as listed by the EPA.

Closest available photo (2023 model year); this page covers 1995 to 2022.
The verdict
Best year: 2022. complaints: 8, below this model's typical 275; recalls: 0, below this model's typical 2.
Worst year: 2003. complaints: 293, about 3.2x this model's typical 92; recalls: 2, in line with this model's typical 2.
Year by year
| Year | Trims | MPG | HP | Fuel cost | Recalls | Complaints | Investigations | TSBs | Top complaints | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 1Gas | 21 | no data | $2,950 | 0 | 80 | 0 | no data | SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 10%, AIR BAGS 9%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 9% | |
Score: 70 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1996 | 1Gas | 21 | no data | $2,950 | 0 | 109 | 0 | no data | ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 16%, VISIBILITY 10%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 9% | |
Score: 50 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1997 | 1Gas | 22 | no data | $2,850 | 1 | 125 | 0 | no data | STEERING 27%, SUSPENSION 17%, POWER TRAIN 6% | |
Score: 41 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1998 | 1Gas | 22 | no data | $2,850 | 1 | 178 | 0 | no data | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 10%, SUSPENSION 10%, VISIBILITY 10% | |
Score: 32 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 1999 | 1Gas | 22 | no data | $2,850 | 1 | 92 | 0 | no data | AIR BAGS 20%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 19%, SUSPENSION 13% | |
Score: 46 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2000 | 1Gas | 22 | no data | $2,850 | 2 | 173 | 0 | no data | STEERING 16%, AIR BAGS 12%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 9% | |
Score: 29 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2001 | 1Gas | 21 | no data | $2,950 | 2 | 134 | 0 | no data | VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 14%, AIR BAGS 13%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 8% | |
Score: 11 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2002 | 1Gas | 22 | no data | $2,850 | 1 | 116 | 0 | no data | AIR BAGS 24%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 17%, STEERING 12% | |
Score: 52 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2003 | 1Gas | 22 | no data | $2,850 | 2 | 293 | 0 | no data | AIR BAGS 52%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 14%, STEERING 5% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2004 | 1Gas | 22 | no data | $2,850 | 3 | 205 | 0 | no data | AIR BAGS 51%, STEERING 11%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 10% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2005 | 1Gas | 22 | no data | $2,850 | 7 | 228 | 0 | no data | VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 24%, STEERING 14%, POWER TRAIN 11% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2006 | 1Gas | 23 | no data | $2,700 | 7 | 360 | 0 | no data | VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 23%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 13%, POWER TRAIN 12% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2007 | 1Gas | 23 | no data | $2,700 | 6 | 243 | 0 | no data | VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 27%, STRUCTURE 10%, POWER TRAIN 7% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2008 | 1Gas | 22 | no data | $2,850 | 6 | 349 | 0 | no data | EXTERIOR LIGHTING 51%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 11%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 11% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2009 | 1Gas | 23 | no data | $2,700 | 7 | 91 | 0 | no data | EXTERIOR LIGHTING 23%, STEERING 16%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 16% | |
Score: 29 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2010 | 1Gas | 23 | no data | $2,700 | 7 | 46 | 0 | 208 | VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 25%, STEERING 19%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 11% | |
Score: 42 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 0.5 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2011 | 1Gas | 23 | no data | $2,700 | 1 | 106 | 0 | 173 | STEERING 24%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 20%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 9% | |
Score: 65 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 0.3 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2012 | 1Gas | 22 | 268 | $2,850 | 4 | 30 | 1 | 186 | AIR BAGS 17%, STRUCTURE 17%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 11% | |
Score: 49 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 0.9 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2013 | 3Gas, Hybrid | 25 | no data | $2,500 | 4 | 160 | 4 (1 open) | 317 | STRUCTURE 13%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 12%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 12% | |
Score: 33 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 0.8 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2014 | 3Gas, Hybrid | 25 | no data | $2,500 | 4 | 114 | 4 (1 open) | 295 | UNKNOWN OR OTHER 18%, FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE 14%, STRUCTURE 10% | |
Score: 36 of 100, where higher is better. Theft rate: 0.4 per 1,000 produced (federal data, last published for 2014). | ||||||||||
| 2015 | 2Gas, Hybrid | 32 | no data | $2,075 | 2 | 53 | 4 (1 open) | 217 | SERVICE BRAKES 17%, FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE 12%, AIR BAGS 10% | |
Score: 70 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2016 | 2Gas, Hybrid | 32 | no data | $2,075 | 4 | 25 | 2 | 195 | UNKNOWN OR OTHER 14%, AIR BAGS 11%, ENGINE 11% | |
Score: 56 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 2Gas, Hybrid | 32 | no data | $2,075 | 2 | 14 | 2 | 170 | ENGINE 35%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 18%, AIR BAGS 12% | |
Score: 52 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 2Gas, Hybrid | 32 | no data | $2,075 | 2 | 25 | 2 | 141 | AIR BAGS 19%, UNKNOWN OR OTHER 16%, STEERING 13% | |
Score: 79 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 3Gas, Hybrid | 43 | 301 | $1,450 | 5 | 72 | 1 | 197 | ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 17%, FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 17%, POWER TRAIN 11% | |
Score: 46 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 3Gas, Hybrid | 43 | 301 | $1,450 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 170 | FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM 42%, FORWARD COLLISION AVOIDANCE 17%, AIR BAGS 8% | |
Score: 49 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 4Gas, Hybrid | 35.5 | 301 | $1,825 | 2 | 27 | 1 | 140 | AIR BAGS 53%, ENGINE 12%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 9% | |
Score: 84 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 3Gas, Hybrid | 43 | 301 | $1,450 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 102 | UNKNOWN OR OTHER 31%, TIRES 15%, AIR BAGS 8% | |
Score: 94 of 100, where higher is better. | ||||||||||
How the numbers moved
How we score each year
We compare each year of the Toyota Avalon to the model's own typical numbers, not to other cars. A year reads solid when its recalls, owner complaints, and federal investigations sit at or below what is typical for this model, mixed when some of those numbers run above typical, and avoid when they run far above it. Deaths, reported fires, and an NHTSA advisory to park outside count against a year no matter what this model's baseline looks like.
A year is scored only when NHTSA has both complaint and recall counts for it. Complaint data often lags for the newest years, so a recent year can read not enough data even while its recall count already shows in the table. When the history is too thin, we say not enough data instead of guessing. Service bulletins are routine maintenance guidance from the manufacturer and do not lower a year's score.
Scores run 0 to 100, higher is better. Recall, complaint, and investigation figures come from NHTSA records. Fuel economy, fuel cost, and horsepower figures come from the EPA, shown as the median across the year's trims.
Information is gathered on a best-effort basis from public sources, may be incomplete or out of date, and is not purchasing or financial advice. Verify with the manufacturer or dealer before buying.