Toyota
Celica
Subcompact Cars · model years 1984 to 2005
Includes Celica and Celica Convertible as listed by the EPA.
The verdict
Best year: 2004. complaints: 4, below this model's typical 13; recalls: 0, below this model's typical 1.
Worst year: 2000. complaints: 106, about 10.6x this model's typical 10; recalls: 2, about 2x this model's typical 1.
Year by year
| Year | Trims | MPG | Fuel cost | Recalls | Complaints | Top complaints | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1984 | 4Gas | 22.5 | $2,975 | no data | no data | no data | |
| |||||||
| 1985 | 2Gas | 23 | $2,925 | no data | no data | no data | |
| |||||||
| 1986 | 4Gas | 23 | $2,925 | no data | no data | no data | |
| |||||||
| 1987 | 6Gas | 26 | $2,600 | no data | no data | no data | |
| |||||||
| 1988 | 7Gas | 25 | $2,700 | no data | no data | no data | |
| |||||||
| 1989 | 7Gas | 25 | $2,700 | no data | no data | no data | |
| |||||||
| 1990 | 8Gas | 22.5 | $2,775 | 1 | 29 | AIR BAGS 33%, SEAT BELTS 15%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 9% | |
Score: 53 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 1991 | 8Gas | 22.5 | $2,775 | 0 | 27 | AIR BAGS 31%, SEAT BELTS 22%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 6% | |
Score: 70 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 1992 | 7Gas | 22 | $2,850 | 0 | 21 | AIR BAGS 50%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 9%, SEAT BELTS 9% | |
Score: 69 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 1993 | 7Gas | 22 | $2,850 | 0 | 13 | SEAT BELTS 41%, AIR BAGS 12%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 6% | |
Score: 81 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 1994 | 4Gas | 24 | $2,600 | 0 | 14 | AIR BAGS 33%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 14%, POWER TRAIN 10% | |
Score: 73 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 1995 | 6Gas | 22.5 | $2,775 | 0 | 22 | AIR BAGS 29%, VISIBILITY 13%, FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE 8% | |
Score: 53 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 1996 | 6Gas | 22 | $2,850 | 0 | 9 | VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 40%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 30%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 10% | |
Score: 85 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 1997 | 6Gas | 22 | $2,850 | 0 | 8 | VISIBILITY 33%, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 22%, AIR BAGS 11% | |
Score: 83 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 1998 | 4Gas | 22 | $2,850 | 1 | 5 | STRUCTURE 29%, AIR BAGS 14%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 14% | |
Score: 79 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 1999 | 4Gas | 22 | $2,850 | 1 | 10 | TIRES 30%, SEAT BELTS 20%, AIR BAGS 10% | |
Score: 73 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 2000 | 3Gas | 23 | $3,350 | 2 | 106 | ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 33%, POWER TRAIN 16%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 9% | |
Score: 0 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 2001 | 4Gas | 25 | $2,825 | 1 | 47 | ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 26%, ENGINE 14%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 13% | |
Score: 27 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 2002 | 4Gas | 25 | $2,825 | 1 | 29 | AIR BAGS 31%, ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING 11%, FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE 11% | |
Score: 26 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 2003 | 4Gas | 24.5 | $2,875 | 1 | 17 | FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE 19%, AIR BAGS 10%, STEERING 10% | |
Score: 60 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 2004 | 4Gas | 25.5 | $2,750 | 0 | 4 | POWER TRAIN 25%, SEAT BELTS 25%, SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC 25% | |
Score: 90 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
| 2005 | 4Gas | 25.5 | $2,750 | 1 | 4 | TIRES 50%, AIR BAGS 25%, VEHICLE SPEED CONTROL 25% | |
Score: 78 of 100, where higher is better. | |||||||
How the numbers moved
How we score each year
We compare each year of the Toyota Celica to the model's own typical numbers, not to other cars. A year reads solid when its recalls, owner complaints, and federal investigations sit at or below what is typical for this model, mixed when some of those numbers run above typical, and avoid when they run far above it. Deaths, reported fires, and an NHTSA advisory to park outside count against a year no matter what this model's baseline looks like.
A year is scored only when NHTSA has both complaint and recall counts for it. Complaint data often lags for the newest years, so a recent year can read not enough data even while its recall count already shows in the table. When the history is too thin, we say not enough data instead of guessing. Service bulletins are routine maintenance guidance from the manufacturer and do not lower a year's score.
Scores run 0 to 100, higher is better. Recall, complaint, and investigation figures come from NHTSA records. Fuel economy, fuel cost, and horsepower figures come from the EPA, shown as the median across the year's trims.
Information is gathered on a best-effort basis from public sources, may be incomplete or out of date, and is not purchasing or financial advice. Verify with the manufacturer or dealer before buying.